Moving Out

Things to Buy When Moving Out: 50 Ultimate Must-Haves

Picture your first night in a new place. The boxes are stacked high. You’re tired and hungry. Then you notice there’s no toilet paper and no shower curtain. Don’t let that be you. This guide covers the things to buy when moving out, and it’s built as a simple apartment setup guide for US renters. You’ll get 50 items, real prices, savings tips, and common mistakes to skip.

Things to Buy When Moving Out: Complete First Apartment Checklist

A good first apartment checklist saves you money and stress. Without one, you’ll make panic runs to the store and buy things twice. This list splits moving out essentials by room, so you can shop one space at a time. Think of it as your new home checklist and your household items list in one place.

Not everything is urgent, so we sort items into three tiers. Day-One items cover sleep, hygiene, and basic food. Week-One items make daily life smoother. Month-One items add comfort. This answers the big question, what do I need when I move out, without draining your bank account in a single weekend.

TierWhen to BuyExamples
Day-OneBefore your first nightBedding, toilet paper, shower curtain, trash bags, light bulbs
Week-OneWithin seven daysCookware, dishes, cleaning supplies, towels, shower essentials
Month-OneWithin thirty daysRug, decor, extra storage, a coffee table

Must-Have vs Nice-to-Have Items

A must-have solves a daily problem, while a nice-to-have only improves the look. A shower curtain is a must-have because you can’t shower without one. A throw pillow is a nice-to-have. Use this rule on every first apartment must-have you consider, and your apartment shopping list will stay short and smart.

Smart Shopping Tips Before You Buy

Before you spend a dollar, measure every room. Then check what your landlord already provides. Many US rentals include a fridge and a stove. Some even include a dishwasher. Ask about laundry access too. This one step stops you from buying things that don’t fit or that you don’t need. It’s the smartest first move among the things to buy when moving out.

Next, hunt for deals. Budget apartment shopping works best when you mix stores and timing. Try Target Circle, IKEA Family, Facebook Marketplace, and Goodwill. Big sales happen around Labor Day and Black Friday. Also ask your leasing office about move-in specials. As Alan Lakein said, “Failing to plan is planning to fail.” A plan keeps you from impulse buys.

Set a Budget and Prioritize

Most first-timers spend between $1,500 and $5,000 to set up. Split your money three ways. Put about half toward must-haves, about thirty percent toward comfort, and the rest toward extras. This simple split makes first apartment on a budget shopping much easier. Write the total down and track every purchase.

What to Buy Secondhand vs New

Buy used apartment furniture like couches, tables, and shelves. These items last for years and cost far less secondhand. However, buy mattresses, pillows, and cookware new. Used versions can carry bugs, germs, or worn coatings. This split gives you cheap apartment essentials without risking your health.

RoomRough Budget Range (USD)
Kitchen$200 to $500
Bedroom$300 to $900
Living room$300 to $1,200
Bathroom$60 to $150
Cleaning and safety$80 to $200

Kitchen Essentials

Ordering takeout every night is a sneaky budget killer. A few smart purchases fix that fast. Good kitchen essentials let you cook simple meals at home. You don’t need a fancy gadget wall. A small apartment starter kit covers about ninety percent of everyday cooking. For a deeper look at every pot and pan, read our guide to first apartment kitchen essentials.

Start with sturdy basics and skip the huge sets. Buy fewer pieces of better quality. A single sharp chef’s knife beats a twelve-piece block of dull blades. These ten items are essential household items for any kitchen. They also double as the new apartment supplies you’ll use every single day.

Cookware and Appliances

You’ll cook with five core items. They’re all affordable and they work together well.

#ItemWhy You Need ItTypical Price
1Nonstick skilletEggs, stir-fry, pancakes$20 to $40
2Pot setPasta, soup, rice$40 to $80
3Baking sheetRoasting and cookies$10 to $20
4Chef’s knifeSafe, fast chopping$20 to $50
5Coffee maker or kettleMorning drinks$20 to $60

Dishes, Cutlery and Storage

The next five items cover eating and storing food. Pick a simple set of plates and bowls. Buy a full silverware set for four people. Add a few glasses and mugs. Then grab food storage containers so leftovers stay fresh. Finish with a can opener and a peeler.

#ItemWhy You Need ItTypical Price
6Plates and bowlsDaily meals$20 to $50
7Silverware setEating and serving$15 to $30
8Glasses and mugsDrinks$15 to $30
9Food storage containersLeftovers and meal prep$15 to $25
10Can opener and peelerEveryday prep$10 to $20

Bedroom and Bedding Essentials

Good sleep comes first, so start with the bed. Bedroom essentials shape how you feel every morning. A bad mattress can wreck your mood and your back. Spend a bit more here than anywhere else. It’s the one place where cheap choices cost you later. Need style ideas? Browse our bedroom and closet styling articles.

Size matters in the US. Twin XL, Full, and Queen are the common options. Many small apartments fit a Full or Queen best. Measure your bedroom first and check your door width too. Smart how to furnish your first apartment advice always starts with the bed. Here, the apartment essentials are simple and clear.

Mattress, Sheets, Pillows and Blankets

Six items make a comfortable sleep space. Buy two sets of sheets so laundry day never leaves you with a bare bed. A mattress protector guards your investment from spills and dust mites. Blackout curtains help you sleep through early sun and streetlights. These make a great bedding set foundation for any moving into a new place plan.

#ItemWhy You Need ItTypical Price
11MattressCore of good sleep$300 to $900
12Two sheet setsFresh bed every week$40 to $90
13PillowsNeck support$20 to $60
14ComforterWarmth and style$40 to $100
15Mattress protectorSpill and dust defense$20 to $50
16Blackout curtainsBetter sleep, privacy$25 to $60

Living Room Essentials

In a small apartment, the living room works hard. It’s your lounge, office, and dining space all at once. So choose pieces that do more than one job. Storage ottomans hide clutter and serve as seats. A fold-out table works for dinner and for your laptop. Smart apartment furniture keeps the room open and calm. See more ideas in our living room essentials guide.

Lighting matters more than most people think. Overhead lights in rentals can feel harsh and cold. Warm LED bulbs fix that for just a few dollars. They make the room feel like home right away. These home essentials also help with apartment organization, because a tidy, well-lit room stays tidy.

Furniture, Lighting and Decor

Six items round out the room. A couch or loveseat anchors the space. A coffee table and TV stand add function. A floor lamp gives soft light. An area rug warms up hard floors. Finally, a surge protector power strip keeps your electronics safe. Together they cover most things needed for a new home in this room.

#ItemWhy You Need ItTypical Price
17Couch or loveseatSeating and relaxing$250 to $900
18Coffee tableSurface for drinks and remotes$50 to $150
19TV standHolds your screen and cables$50 to $150
20Floor lampSoft, flexible light$25 to $70
21Area rugWarmth and sound control$50 to $200
22Surge protectorProtects electronics$15 to $30

Bathroom Essentials

The bathroom is the most forgotten room on moving day. You won’t think about it until you step out of your first shower. Then you’ll need a towel right now. Smart bathroom essentials shopping prevents that soggy surprise. Buy these items before you sleep in the new place.

Keep it simple and buy in small amounts. Towels, a curtain, and a few basics do the job. Many renters forget the little things like a toilet brush or a trash can. These seven pieces are true basic home supplies. They also fit neatly into any first-time renter essentials plan.

Towels, Shower Items and Toiletries

Start with bath towels and hand towels. Buy a shower curtain with a liner and hooks. Add a bath mat so you don’t slip. Stock toilet paper before anything else. Finish with a toilet brush and a small trash can.

#ItemWhy You Need ItTypical Price
23Bath towelsDrying off$20 to $50
24Hand towelsSink and kitchen use$10 to $20
25Shower curtain, liner, hooksPrivacy and water control$15 to $30
26Bath matPrevents slips$10 to $25
27Toilet paperDaily need$15 to $30
28Toilet brushHygiene$5 to $12
29Bathroom trash canWaste$8 to $20

Cleaning Supplies Checklist

Clean before you unpack. It’s much easier to wipe an empty cabinet than a full one. Good cleaning supplies give you a fresh start in your new home. You don’t need a whole store aisle. A few multipurpose products do most of the work. Our cleaning essentials page goes into even more detail.

Many people skip the hidden spots. Baseboards, the oven, and fridge shelves collect dust and old crumbs. Wipe them in your first week. This simple habit can also protect your security deposit. Move-in cleaning pays off when you move out someday, because you’ll know exactly what condition the place started in.

Basic Cleaning Tools and Products

Seven items cover nearly every mess. An all-purpose cleaner handles counters and sinks. Disinfectant wipes make quick work of germs. Dish soap and sponges keep your kitchen fresh. A broom with a dustpan tackles floors, and a mop or Swiffer finishes the job. Trash bags are the last must-have.

#ItemWhy You Need ItTypical Price
30All-purpose cleanerCounters, sinks, tables$4 to $8
31Disinfectant wipesFast germ control$4 to $8
32Dish soapDishes and spills$3 to $6
33SpongesScrubbing$3 to $8
34Broom and dustpanFloor cleanup$10 to $20
35Mop or SwifferFloor shine$15 to $30
36Trash bagsWaste removal$8 to $15

Closet, Entryway and Storage Essentials

Small apartments fill up fast. Vertical space becomes your best friend. Use walls, doors, and the area under your bed. Good apartment organization keeps clutter from taking over. It also makes your space feel bigger and calmer. For layout inspiration, check our closet styling ideas.

Storage is like a seatbelt. You’ll wish you had it sooner. The entryway deserves attention too. A doormat and a shoe rack keep dirt out of your living space. Over-the-door hooks hold coats and bags. These small buys make your moving checklist feel complete and your home feel cared for.

Hangers, Organizers, Shoe Rack, Doormat

Six items solve most storage problems. Hangers keep clothes neat and wrinkle-free. A hamper or laundry basket contains dirty clothes. A shoe rack tames the pile by the door. A doormat catches mud. Over-the-door hooks free up wall space. Storage bins hide the rest.

#ItemWhy You Need ItTypical Price
37HangersCloset order$10 to $20
38Laundry basket or hamperDirty clothes and laundry trips$10 to $25
39Shoe rackEntry order$15 to $35
40DoormatKeeps dirt out$10 to $25
41Over-the-door hooksCoats and bags$8 to $15
42Storage binsHidden clutter control$15 to $40

Safety and Household Basics

Safety items protect your wallet and your loved ones. They’re easy to overlook because they’re boring. Yet they matter most in an emergency. Many US states require smoke detectors in rentals. Your landlord may supply them. Test every one anyway on your first day. The National Fire Protection Association shares clear smoke alarm tips.

Add a first aid kit and a fire extinguisher to your cart. Keep a flashlight near your bed too. Power cuts happen when you least expect them. Also read the CPSC carbon monoxide guide before you pick a detector. These items are the last pieces of your first apartment must-haves. Buying them early gives you peace of mind.

First Aid Kit, Smoke Detector, Toolkit, Extension Cords

Eight items finish the list. Renters insurance is the odd one out because it isn’t a physical product. Still, it’s essential. It often costs around $15 to $20 a month and covers theft, fire, and liability. Most buildings now require it. The Insurance Information Institute is a helpful place to learn more.

#ItemWhy You Need ItTypical Price
43First aid kitCuts, burns, minor injuries$15 to $30
44Fire extinguisherKitchen safety$20 to $40
45Carbon monoxide detectorSilent gas warning$20 to $40
46Basic toolkitHanging shelves, small fixes$20 to $40
47FlashlightPower cuts$8 to $20
48Extension cordsReach far outlets$10 to $20
49Spare light bulbsBurned-out lamps$8 to $15
50Renters insuranceProtects your belongings$15 to $20 per month

Common Mistakes to Avoid When Moving Out

Many first-timers make the same errors. The biggest one is buying everything at once. Another is skipping measurements and bringing home a couch that won’t fit. Some people ignore storage. Others overspend on decor before buying a pan. Slow down, and your list of things to buy when moving out will work far better.

Here’s a costly mistake few people expect. They forget to set up utilities and Wi-Fi before moving day. That can mean days without lights or internet. Call providers a week ahead. Also file your change of address on the official USPS Mover’s Guide early. Use this apartment shopping list and this guide as your apartment setup guide to avoid surprises.

FAQs

How much does it cost to furnish a first apartment?

Most people spend between $1,500 and $5,000. Buying used furniture and shopping sales can lower it.

What should I buy first when moving out?

Start with bedding, toilet paper, towels, a shower curtain, and trash bags. After that, buy cookware and cleaning supplies.

What do I need to buy for my first apartment on a budget?

Focus on cheap apartment essentials and the Day-One tier. Choose secondhand furniture and buy mattresses new. Delay decor until later.

Is it cheaper to buy furniture used?

Yes. Used couches, tables, and shelves often cost half the retail price. Just avoid used mattresses and pillows.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Apartment Necessities List Previous post Apartment Necessities List: 25 Must-Have Items You Need
Apartment Needs List Next post Apartment Needs List: 75 Ultimate Must-Haves for Renters